Privacy Policy

This document contains 10 sections:

Preamble
Personal Information
Collected in Lowpost
Author Test
Use of Personal Information Collected in Lowpost
Personal Information Settings
Personal Information Protection (LOPD)
Lowpost and Social Networks
User Requirements
Platform Security
Definitions

PREAMBLE

This Privacy Policy describes the rules and procedures applicable to the services offered by Lowpost regarding the application, collection, processing and use of personal information. www.lowpost.es is a web domain for commercially operated by Lowpost S.L. (B98550114) with an address of RONDA NARCISO MONTURIOL, NO.6-B-108, 46980 – PATERNA (VALENCIA). The terms “www.lowpost.es”, “Lowpost”, “lp”, “we”, “us”, “platform” and “site” as used in this Privacy Policy refer to Lowpost S.L. www.lowpost.com is a platform (hereinafter, “the platform”) property of Lowpost S.L. (hereinafter, “Lowpost”) whose purpose is to provide companies with original, useful, and attractive content of journalistic quality as well as SEO for their blogs. Registration in Lowpost and the use of its services implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be amended in the future in order to update changes in current laws, to update our methods regarding application, collection, processing and use of personal information, to update the emergence of new services or to update the suspension of other services. These changes will be in effect from the date of their publication on the web, so it is important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly in order to stay informed of the changes. In order to comply with Spanish law, and, specifically, with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AGPD, in its Spanish acronym), we offer you the following educational documents published by the AGPD so that users can know about the importance of protecting their personal data: Recommendations for Internet users A study on the privacy of personal data and information security in online social networks The fundamental right to data protection: A Citizen’s Guide. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through lopd@lowpost.es .Therewith, we reserve the right to investigate any content that violates this Privacy Policy as well as the misuse, improper use and fraudulent use of the Terms of Use set forth herein.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IN Lowpost

Lowpost will only use your personal information according to this Privacy Policy, and, generally, will seek your consent to use your personal information for purposes other than those granted during your registration.
The primary purpose in gathering your personal information is to manage your personal data as a user of Lowpost, as well as to manage your participation in Lowpost’s services: request, order and purchase, bidding and work assignment of contents and posts.
Furthermore, Lowpost will use your personal information to contact its users via electronic means and inform you about their products, news, promotions and new services. You may also customize the frequency of communications you wish to receive via the My Information dashboard. You may opt-out at any time from these commercial email communications through the available link at the footer of each email, pursuant to Article 21.2 of Act 34/2002 of July 11th regarding Information Society and E-commerce Services.
The aforementioned personal information in this Privacy Policy is also used to resolve disputes, incidents and improper platform use. Moderation of the activity and published contents in Lowpost allows us to examine this personal information and resolve incidents against the use of services in Lowpost as well as against the fundamental rights of Lowpost users and affected parties.
Lowpost S.L., through its platform, does not sell, lease, share or distribute its registered users’ information to third parties outside Lowpost online. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge, consent and agree that Lowpost S.L. can keep and disclose your registration data and any other information if required by law, or if, in good faith, we believe that access, storage or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the following purposes: (1) comply with a legal request; including but not limited to civil or criminal subpoenas, court orders or other mandatory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use; (3) answer claims due to the infringement of third party rights; (4) protect the rights, property or safety of Lowpost S.L. staff, users and the public in general.
Financial Information: Lowpost handles Author’s bank account number data for the purposes of payment via wire transfer. Likewise, Lowpost works with a secure payment system via the electronic platform REDSYS and secure Internet payment system PayPal during Customer interactions. In either case, Lowpost will receive confirmation that the charge/payment has been processed correctly or that there was a problem with processing.
In order to automate and streamline monthly payment of assignments, and in the authors’ best interest, Lowpost is required to request a National Identity Document (or equivalent document) in order to avoid disputes regarding the authenticity of said persons and to verify their identities.

AUTHOR TEST

After the registration process, the candidate to Author will be required to take a test to determine if he/she is suitable or unsuitable to form part of the Lowpost Authors community. This test will consist of two parts: In the first, the candidate will take an initial screening test regarding spelling and grammar as well as the ability to adhere to the requested technical guidelines in a randomly selected assignment. If he/she passes the test, a second placement test will be administered which will consist of the writing of a post. This will evaluate his/her writing quality, style and wording among other technical criteria. If both tests are passed successfully, Author will receive a score (RANK) based on the results achieved in those tests. From that moment forwards, Author will be able to access the available jobs on the platform based on his/her scoring rating (RANK). On the other hand, if a candidate to Author does not successfully pass both tests, he/she will not be able to access any of the available jobs on the platform. These test results will be used solely for the admission test and will not create any profile linked to Author, nor will they be used for any further purpose or for a purpose inconsistent with the admission process into the Lowpost Authors community.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IN Lowpost

Lowpost will only use your personal information according to this Privacy Policy, and, generally, will seek your consent to use your personal information for purposes other than those granted during your registration. The primary purpose in gathering your personal information is to manage your personal data as a user of Lowpost, as well as to manage your participation in Lowpost’s services: request, order and purchase, bidding and work assignment of contents and posts. Furthermore, Lowpost will use your personal information to contact its users via electronic means and inform you about their products, news, promotions and new services. You can also customize the frequency of communications you wish to receive via the My Information dashboard. You may opt-out at any time from these commercial email communications through the available link at the footer of each email, pursuant to Article 21.2 of Act 34/2002 of July 11th regarding Information Society and E-commerce Services. The aforementioned personal information in this Privacy Policy is also used to resolve disputes, incidents and improper platform use. Moderation of the activity and published contents in Lowpost allows us to examine this personal information and resolve incidents against the use of services in Lowpost as well as against the fundamental rights of Lowpost users and affected parties. Lowpost S.L., through its platform, does not sell, lease, share or distribute its registered users’ information to third parties outside Lowpost online. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge, consent and agree that Lowpost S.L. can keep and disclose your registration data and any other information if required by law, or if, in good faith, we believe that access, storage or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the following purposes: (1) comply with a legal request; including but not limited to civil or criminal subpoenas, court orders or other mandatory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use; (3) answer claims due to the infringement of third party rights; (4) protect the rights, property or safety of Lowpost S.L. staff, users and the public in general. Financial Information: Lowpost handles Author’s bank account number data for the purposes of payment via wire transfer. Likewise, Lowpost works with a secure payment system via the electronic platform REDSYS and secure Internet payment system PayPal during Customer interactions. In either case, Lowpost will receive confirmation that the charge/payment has been processed correctly or that there was a problem with processing.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SETTINGS

Accessing your profile information: You may view and modify your personal information in the registration form at any time through the top menu My Information. Changes made will be updated from the moment of confirmation. However, it is possible that previous data may be stored for some time in a backup manner in the system’s backup copies. Account cancellation: user may unsubscribe at any time from Lowpost’s services by sending an email to lopd@lowpost.es with the subject “UNSUBSCRIBE”. Unsubscribing will cancel his/her account. From that moment, and after processing such unsubscribe request, the user will no longer form part of the Lowpost network and Lowpost will no longer handle his/her data as part of the services it offers. This is described in Chapter IV of this Privacy Policy. An exception to this is pending actions between user and Lowpost as part of the agreed upon conditions in the contract entered into by and between the parties that may result in civil, criminal or administrative liabilities. Privacy Settings: Lowpost does not have visibility degrees because, due to its business philosophy, it safeguards the interaction, contact or communication between its users (Clients-Clients, Authors-Authors, Clients-Authors). Deceased or inactive user accounts: If Lowpost S.L. obtains knowledge of a user’s death we may block the user’s account without registering further activity on the account. Lowpost S.L. will cancel the account and all of its information only after receiving a formal, authenticated and credible notification from a close family member. On the other hand, Lowpost S.L. will suspend the account if it detects inactive accounts after a user does not respond to up to 3 notifications or shows no activity on the network for 45 days; waiting for user to contact Lowpost S.L.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION (LOPD, in its Spanish acronym)

In order to comply with current regulations regarding the protection of personal information, you are hereby notified that your personal information collected on this web platform forms part of the files for which Lowpost S.L. is responsible, and that they are handled by Lowpost for the ends and purposes of administering the personal information of registered users in Lowpost in order to manage their participation in the services that Lowpost offers, as described in this Privacy Policy. Likewise, your personal information will be used for the messaging, through electronic means of communications, of products, news, promotions and new services on Lowpost S.L. Lowpost S.L. will not use your personal information for purposes beyond those contained in this clause. You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition through the following email address lopd@lowpost.es by sending a copy of your official identity document (National Identification Document, Foreigner’s Identity Number, passport or equivalent) to verify the identity of the person contacting us (Organic Law 15/1999 of December13th: On the Protection of Personal Data).

Lowpost AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

Lowpost is also present on the following social networks: GOOGLE+, FACEBOOK, TWITTER, YOUTUBE and LINKEDIN. Lowpost does not share or transmit any of its users’ personal information to friends on GOOGLE+ and FACEBOOK, followers on TWITTER or members on LINKEDIN or YOUTUBE, and in each of these social media outlets, Lowpost, as an administrator, will apply the appropriate privacy measures and settings provided by these social networks. You may read their Privacy Policies and Terms of Use through the following links: GOOGLE+: http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/ http://www.google.com/intl/es/help/terms_maps.html FACEBOOK: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php http://www.facebook.com/terms.php?ref=pf TWITTER: ttp://twitter.com/privacy http://twitter.com/tos LINKEDIN http://es.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv http://es.linkedin.com/static?key=user_agreement&trk=hb_ft_userag YOUTUBE http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/privacy/ http://www.youtube.com/t/terms

USER RESPONSIBILITIES

Respect the rights of other users. Do not send commercial communications through Lowpost or on its behalf. Do not collect other users’ content or information, or to otherwise access Lowpost via automated means (such as bots). Do not upload viruses or malware of any kind. Do not solicit login information or access an account belonging to another user. Do not upset, intimidate or harass any user. Do not post content that is: harmful, threatening, pornographic, incites violence, contains nudity, graphic violence or gratuitous violence. Do not offer any contest, giveaway or bet. Do not use Lowpost for unlawful, misleading, malicious or discriminatory purposes or acts. Do not perform any action that could disable, overload or impair the proper functioning of this web site. Do not facilitate or encourage the violation of this Privacy Policy. Do not provide false personal information on this web site or create an account for others. Do not create more than one personal account. If we disable your account for warranted reasons, do not create another account without our permission. Keep your contact information accurate and up-to-date. Do not share your password, allow others to access your account, do anything that might jeopardize the security of your account or transfer your account to anyone else. Report any incident related to your password, account, security breaches of your data, danger or threat detected in data and communications security, users who violate these Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, as well as any other incident related to the security and confidentiality of information to the Lowpost managers at lopd@lowpost.es .If you select a username for your account we reserve the right to remove or repossess it if we believe it is appropriate (for example, if a trademark owner complains about a username that is not closely related to the User’s real name). Do not disclose personal information to third parties without consent. Do not undertake actions that violate the secrecy of communications, intellectual or industrial property rights, fraud or the privacy of other users.

WEBSITE SECURITY

Lowpost S.L. takes technical, administrative and organizational measures within its systems in order to protect your personal information; preventing its loss, theft, disclosure, alteration or unauthorized use. We keep your personal information in secured, firewalled and password protected servers, and we only provide access to our authorized personnel. Lowpost S.L. does not default index users’ information in any search engine; only the user configures such information as visible to “everyone” from his/her own profile privacy settings. Given that perfect and guaranteed security does not exist on the Internet, you should consider the risks involved in the use and sharing of personal information in a community or platform; information that could be potentially published throughout the network and accessible by multiple users worldwide. If you detect any use or handling of personal information in a published manner which infringes upon your privacy rights, personal honor rights or user’s own image, you may contact us directly to report this incident through lopd@lowpost.es

DEFINITIONS

User-Author: User who bids for work assignments to later compose previously unpublished and quality posts for Lowpost. User-Client: User who launches work assignment writing contests for posts by Users-Authors, according to his/her needs. RANK: User-Author’s score that establishes his/her STATUS within Lowpost through his/her activity, work, commitment and third party ratings. Post: A term associated within this web context which means “input”; this can be an article, assignment or publication on the Internet. Profile Visibility or Degrees of Visibility: Measurement that configures in what manner a user’s profile is visible to other users of the community or, additionally, by users outside the community (Internet users). In Lowpost, profiles are not visible and cannot be customized. Unwanted Email: Email messages, usually advertising, that are sent to users without previously requesting them or without having given his/her consent. In several instances, they are disseminated on a large scale and using illegal means to obtain email addresses and to send the messages. Phishing: Malicious activity in which the user impersonates another person for various reasons; usually for harmful ends against the person being impersonated. Registered User: A physical person who has special rights in an Internet service (or application) by registering in such through an identifier and password obtained via prior registration for the service, for free or for a fee. Web User: A physical person who browses web pages without the need to register via a username and password.

Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para obtener datos estadísticos de la navegación de nuestros usuarios y mejorar nuestros servicios ofreciendo una experiencia de navegación personalizada. Si aceptas o continúas navegando, consideramos que apruebas su uso. Puedes obtener más información sobre nuestra política de cookies Política de cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close